Antwerp: the 67 communes
1,930,191 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 5.00% to 8.00% (average 6.96%).
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aartselaar | 15,080 | 7.2% | 5.00% | 795 |
| Antwerpen (Anvers) | 564,561 | 23.2% | 7.00% | 850 |
| Arendonk | 13,412 | 16.5% | 7.50% | 882 |
| Baarle-Hertog (Baerle-Duc) | 3,102 | 55.1% | 7.20% | 895 |
| Balen | 23,899 | 7.3% | 8.00% | 881 |
| Beerse | 18,773 | 7.8% | 6.90% | 875 |
| Berlaar | 12,153 | 6.5% | 7.80% | 1,165 |
| Boechout | 14,102 | 6.2% | 7.10% | 930 |
| Bonheiden | 15,706 | 4.5% | 7.50% | 724 |
| Boom | 19,944 | 15.2% | 7.90% | 976 |
| Bornem | 22,335 | 4.9% | 7.30% | 989 |
| Brasschaat | 38,522 | 10.0% | 6.00% | 667 |
| Brecht | 30,746 | 7.0% | 7.00% | 627 |
| Dessel | 10,185 | 11.4% | 6.00% | 850 |
| Duffel | 18,205 | 8.5% | 6.50% | 724 |
| Edegem | 23,692 | 8.5% | 6.50% | 627 |
| Essen | 19,660 | 22.1% | 7.00% | 875 |
| Geel | 42,604 | 10.9% | 7.00% | 800 |
| Grobbendonk | 11,605 | 5.3% | 7.50% | 850 |
| Heist-op-den-Berg | 44,983 | 4.6% | 7.50% | 913 |
| Hemiksem | 12,461 | 9.1% | 7.50% | 976 |
| Herentals | 29,146 | 8.0% | 7.20% | 995 |
| Herenthout | 9,461 | 7.7% | 7.50% | 944 |
| Herselt | 14,774 | 3.7% | 7.30% | 850 |
| Hoogstraten | 22,463 | 31.9% | 5.70% | 950 |
| Hove | 8,408 | 4.5% | 7.50% | 861 |
| Hulshout | 10,653 | 2.9% | 7.00% | 896 |
| Kalmthout | 19,831 | 10.7% | 7.50% | 690 |
| Kapellen | 28,181 | 9.3% | 5.50% | 589 |
| Kasterlee | 19,822 | 6.2% | 7.00% | 714 |
| Kontich | 21,895 | 6.6% | 5.70% | 860 |
| Laakdal | 17,025 | 5.0% | 7.50% | 877 |
| Lier (Lierre) | 38,728 | 9.9% | 7.20% | 995 |
| Lille | 17,164 | 5.0% | 6.50% | 756 |
| Lint | 8,563 | 5.4% | 8.00% | 873 |
| Malle | 16,252 | 8.0% | 7.00% | 714 |
| Mechelen (Malines) | 90,282 | 12.9% | 6.50% | 1,200 |
| Meerhout | 10,363 | 5.8% | 8.00% | 913 |
| Merksplas | 8,967 | 12.8% | 6.50% | 820 |
| Mol | 38,768 | 12.8% | 7.70% | 756 |
| Mortsel | 26,953 | 10.7% | 7.50% | 895 |
| Niel | 11,055 | 6.9% | 8.00% | 1,263 |
| Nijlen | 23,878 | 3.7% | 7.00% | 819 |
| Olen | 12,943 | 5.1% | 6.50% | 750 |
| Oud-Turnhout | 15,210 | 14.7% | 7.00% | 756 |
| Putte | 19,194 | 4.6% | 7.50% | 832 |
| Puurs-Sint-Amands | 27,385 | 4.5% | 7.30% | 990 |
| Ranst | 19,841 | 3.9% | 6.50% | 750 |
| Ravels | 15,936 | 36.2% | 6.00% | 787 |
| Retie | 12,051 | 13.7% | 7.80% | 887 |
| Rijkevorsel | 12,546 | 11.6% | 7.40% | 838 |
| Rumst | 15,571 | 4.9% | 6.50% | 787 |
| Schelle | 8,774 | 4.7% | 6.80% | 970 |
| Schilde | 20,475 | 7.2% | 5.00% | 551 |
| Schoten | 34,842 | 8.3% | 6.50% | 724 |
| Sint-Katelijne-Waver | 21,905 | 6.3% | 7.10% | 880 |
| Stabroek | 19,124 | 6.9% | 7.30% | 755 |
| Turnhout | 48,441 | 23.2% | 7.50% | 953 |
| Vorselaar | 8,053 | 3.8% | 7.50% | 756 |
| Vosselaar | 11,920 | 6.8% | 7.50% | 630 |
| Westerlo | 25,721 | 5.2% | 7.00% | 692 |
| Wijnegem | 10,696 | 9.4% | 5.50% | 850 |
| Willebroek | 28,920 | 10.7% | 7.30% | 992 |
| Wommelgem | 13,644 | 7.9% | 5.00% | 760 |
| Wuustwezel | 21,890 | 11.3% | 7.00% | 740 |
| Zandhoven | 13,525 | 4.5% | 7.00% | 674 |
| Zoersel | 23,222 | 4.4% | 6.50% | 589 |