Brussels-Capital Region
Brussels-Capital Region: the 19 communes
1,251,715 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 4.90% to 7.50% (average 6.37%).
- Communes
- 19
- Residents
- 1,252k
- Average surcharge
- 6.37%
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderlecht | 129,220 | 34.3% | 7.00% | 3,850 |
| Auderghem (Oudergem) | 35,661 | 31.4% | 6.00% | 2,440 |
| Berchem-Sainte-Agathe (Sint-Agatha-Berchem) | 25,764 | 21.3% | 6.50% | 3,690 |
| Bruxelles (Brussel) | 198,005 | 38.7% | 4.90% | 3,457 |
| Etterbeek | 49,748 | 49.4% | 5.80% | 3,475 |
| Evere | 45,747 | 31.4% | 7.00% | 3,990 |
| Forest (Vorst) | 58,856 | 35.8% | 7.00% | 3,990 |
| Ganshoren | 25,692 | 24.5% | 6.50% | 3,880 |
| Ixelles (Elsene) | 89,154 | 50.5% | 7.50% | 3,450 |
| Jette | 54,295 | 26.4% | 7.40% | 3,990 |
| Koekelberg | 22,565 | 33.2% | 7.00% | 3,890 |
| Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (Sint-Jans-Molenbeek) | 98,284 | 29.5% | 7.00% | 3,890 |
| Saint-Gilles (Sint-Gillis) | 48,599 | 49.4% | 6.30% | 3,450 |
| Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (Sint-Joost-ten-Node) | 26,688 | 44.9% | 6.50% | 4,090 |
| Schaerbeek (Schaarbeek) | 127,409 | 37.9% | 5.00% | 4,191 |
| Uccle (Ukkel) | 87,290 | 34.3% | 5.60% | 3,400 |
| Watermael-Boitsfort (Watermaal-Bosvoorde) | 25,282 | 21.5% | 6.90% | 3,390 |
| Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe) | 60,956 | 39.4% | 5.40% | 3,175 |
| Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (Sint-Pieters-Woluwe) | 42,500 | 37.5% | 5.70% | 2,700 |