Flemish Region
East Flanders: the 55 communes
1,610,621 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 5.00% to 8.10% (average 7.31%).
- Communes
- 55
- Residents
- 1,611k
- Average surcharge
- 7.31%
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aalst (Alost) | 93,078 | 10.9% | 7.50% | 944 |
| Aalter | 29,842 | 5.0% | 6.50% | 975 |
| Assenede | 14,627 | 4.6% | 7.00% | 818 |
| Berlare | 15,476 | 3.1% | 7.60% | 880 |
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 88,302 | 8.9% | 5.00% | 882 |
| Brakel | 15,166 | 3.2% | 8.00% | 819 |
| Buggenhout | 15,199 | 4.9% | 7.80% | 819 |
| Deinze | 46,356 | 6.4% | 6.90% | 693 |
| Denderleeuw | 21,387 | 10.7% | 7.30% | 950 |
| Dendermonde (Termonde) | 47,831 | 6.6% | 7.50% | 996 |
| Destelbergen | 19,218 | 5.8% | 6.90% | 890 |
| Eeklo | 22,893 | 11.9% | 7.50% | 1,100 |
| Erpe-Mere | 21,211 | 5.5% | 7.00% | 756 |
| Evergem | 37,361 | 5.2% | 7.40% | 875 |
| Gavere | 13,426 | 3.7% | 7.30% | 900 |
| Gent (Gand) | 273,665 | 17.7% | 6.50% | 1,088 |
| Geraardsbergen (Grammont) | 35,328 | 7.8% | 7.80% | 982 |
| Haaltert | 19,660 | 4.8% | 7.20% | 940 |
| Hamme (Hamme (Vl.)) | 25,757 | 7.4% | 8.00% | 1,039 |
| Herzele | 19,287 | 3.9% | 7.50% | 1,060 |
| Horebeke | 2,020 | 1.1% | 7.70% | 980 |
| Kaprijke | 6,709 | 4.2% | 7.50% | 825 |
| Kluisbergen | 6,934 | 3.7% | 7.50% | 950 |
| Kruisem | 16,037 | 3.3% | 7.50% | 693 |
| Laarne | 12,522 | 3.3% | 7.80% | 787 |
| Lebbeke | 20,371 | 6.1% | 7.50% | 1,040 |
| Lede | 19,525 | 4.2% | 7.90% | 945 |
| Lierde | 6,878 | 2.6% | 7.30% | 850 |
| Lievegem | 27,477 | 4.1% | 7.00% | 834 |
| Lochristi | 30,975 | 5.2% | 6.90% | 850 |
| Lokeren | 50,885 | 8.8% | 6.50% | 787 |
| Maarkedal | 6,287 | 2.2% | 7.00% | 819 |
| Maldegem | 24,927 | 5.7% | 6.90% | 1,150 |
| Merelbeke-Melle | 37,659 | 6.2% | 7.50% | 910 |
| Nazareth-De Pinte | 23,629 | 5.4% | 6.90% | 787 |
| Ninove | 40,875 | 7.9% | 7.50% | 940 |
| Oosterzele | 14,148 | 2.5% | 7.80% | 950 |
| Oudenaarde (Audenarde) | 33,104 | 7.7% | 7.00% | 756 |
| Ronse (Renaix) | 27,715 | 11.3% | 8.00% | 1,095 |
| Sint-Gillis-Waas | 20,256 | 7.0% | 7.90% | 945 |
| Sint-Laureins | 7,006 | 5.9% | 7.00% | 950 |
| Sint-Lievens-Houtem | 10,752 | 3.8% | 7.90% | 941 |
| Sint-Martens-Latem | 8,157 | 5.0% | 5.50% | 472 |
| Sint-Niklaas (Saint-Nicolas) | 83,328 | 13.3% | 7.50% | 834 |
| Stekene | 19,945 | 5.8% | 8.00% | 976 |
| Temse (Tamise) | 31,813 | 10.3% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Waasmunster | 11,531 | 6.4% | 7.40% | 913 |
| Wetteren | 27,065 | 9.5% | 7.50% | 976 |
| Wichelen | 12,172 | 3.8% | 7.50% | 882 |
| Wortegem-Petegem | 6,543 | 2.3% | 8.10% | 882 |
| Zele | 21,584 | 11.3% | 7.80% | 870 |
| Zelzate | 13,727 | 16.7% | 7.50% | 913 |
| Zottegem | 28,345 | 6.2% | 7.50% | 1,070 |
| Zulte | 16,277 | 6.6% | 5.90% | 875 |
| Zwalm | 8,373 | 2.3% | 6.90% | 819 |