Flemish Brabant: the 63 communes
1,210,299 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 5.00% to 8.60% (average 7.30%).
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarschot | 31,932 | 6.5% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Affligem | 13,896 | 7.3% | 7.00% | 785 |
| Asse | 35,996 | 16.2% | 6.90% | 786 |
| Beersel | 26,793 | 12.7% | 6.90% | 690 |
| Begijnendijk | 10,674 | 3.1% | 7.90% | 899 |
| Bekkevoort | 6,964 | 9.0% | 7.60% | 882 |
| Bertem | 10,392 | 8.8% | 7.50% | 661 |
| Bever (Biévène) | 2,275 | 4.3% | 8.00% | 1,071 |
| Bierbeek | 10,927 | 6.7% | 7.00% | 690 |
| Boortmeerbeek | 13,445 | 5.4% | 7.20% | 850 |
| Boutersem | 8,674 | 5.1% | 7.60% | 795 |
| Diest | 25,180 | 7.2% | 7.90% | 982 |
| Dilbeek | 45,103 | 11.7% | 6.90% | 790 |
| Drogenbos | 6,068 | 24.1% | 7.00% | 724 |
| Geetbets | 6,304 | 5.7% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Glabbeek | 5,469 | 3.8% | 7.80% | 897 |
| Grimbergen | 40,470 | 13.7% | 7.40% | 800 |
| Haacht | 15,808 | 3.9% | 6.70% | 850 |
| Halle (Hal) | 43,131 | 10.4% | 7.10% | 920 |
| Herent | 23,284 | 7.8% | 7.70% | 882 |
| Hoegaarden | 7,012 | 6.1% | 8.00% | 900 |
| Hoeilaart | 11,523 | 15.3% | 6.80% | 693 |
| Holsbeek | 10,287 | 4.5% | 7.00% | 819 |
| Huldenberg | 10,134 | 7.6% | 8.00% | 630 |
| Kampenhout | 12,573 | 5.7% | 7.00% | 850 |
| Kapelle-op-den-Bos | 9,840 | 6.3% | 7.80% | 895 |
| Keerbergen | 13,447 | 6.5% | 6.50% | 577 |
| Kortenaken | 8,040 | 3.3% | 7.80% | 929 |
| Kortenberg | 21,434 | 12.5% | 7.90% | 598 |
| Kraainem | 13,965 | 30.9% | 7.00% | 695 |
| Landen | 16,452 | 6.6% | 7.90% | 945 |
| Lennik | 9,394 | 6.4% | 7.90% | 879 |
| Leuven (Louvain) | 105,233 | 22.6% | 6.70% | 975 |
| Liedekerke | 14,114 | 8.7% | 7.80% | 1,038 |
| Linkebeek | 4,671 | 16.0% | 7.80% | 882 |
| Linter | 7,404 | 3.6% | 8.00% | 920 |
| Londerzeel | 19,594 | 6.7% | 7.90% | 976 |
| Lubbeek | 15,295 | 5.6% | 7.50% | 614 |
| Machelen (Machelen (Brab.)) | 17,103 | 15.6% | 5.00% | 725 |
| Meise | 20,578 | 9.6% | 7.90% | 755 |
| Merchtem | 18,468 | 7.4% | 7.10% | 850 |
| Opwijk | 15,130 | 7.0% | 7.80% | 850 |
| Oud-Heverlee | 11,408 | 7.7% | 6.50% | 693 |
| Overijse | 26,451 | 16.4% | 7.30% | 585 |
| Pajottegem | 25,479 | 4.1% | 7.30% | 895 |
| Pepingen | 4,553 | 3.6% | 7.50% | 850 |
| Roosdaal | 12,160 | 5.3% | 7.50% | 661 |
| Rotselaar | 17,805 | 4.4% | 6.80% | 913 |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem (Montaigu-Zichem) | 24,523 | 5.3% | 8.00% | 988 |
| Sint-Genesius-Rode (Rhode-Saint-Genèse) | 18,619 | 16.6% | 6.00% | 652 |
| Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | 37,051 | 16.8% | 7.00% | 872 |
| Steenokkerzeel | 12,738 | 7.6% | 6.70% | 661 |
| Ternat | 16,720 | 8.5% | 6.90% | 803 |
| Tervuren | 23,179 | 23.3% | 6.70% | 614 |
| Tielt-Winge | 11,588 | 5.6% | 7.90% | 850 |
| Tienen (Tirlemont) | 36,956 | 10.5% | 8.60% | 982 |
| Tremelo | 15,368 | 3.6% | 7.00% | 799 |
| Vilvoorde (Vilvorde) | 48,401 | 16.5% | 7.20% | 960 |
| Wemmel | 18,273 | 18.4% | 7.00% | 750 |
| Wezembeek-Oppem | 14,901 | 23.7% | 6.50% | 602 |
| Zaventem | 37,488 | 24.0% | 5.00% | 472 |
| Zemst | 23,367 | 3.7% | 7.00% | 850 |
| Zoutleeuw (Léau) | 8,795 | 4.4% | 8.30% | 945 |