Walloon Region
Liège: the 84 communes
1,124,746 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 6.00% to 8.80% (average 8.00%).
- Communes
- 84
- Residents
- 1,125k
- Average surcharge
- 8.00%
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amay | 14,494 | 4.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Amblève (Amel) | 5,640 | 6.4% | 6.00% | pending |
| Ans | 29,244 | 12.7% | 8.50% | pending |
| Anthisnes | 4,161 | 2.9% | 8.50% | pending |
| Aubel | 4,233 | 7.0% | 7.70% | pending |
| Awans | 9,373 | 5.4% | 8.50% | pending |
| Aywaille | 12,999 | 4.0% | 8.50% | pending |
| Baelen | 4,516 | 7.8% | 7.70% | pending |
| Bassenge (Bitsingen) | 9,034 | 7.6% | 8.00% | pending |
| Berloz | 3,429 | 3.8% | 8.50% | pending |
| Beyne-Heusay | 11,965 | 9.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Blegny | 13,608 | 4.2% | 8.50% | pending |
| Braives | 6,521 | 2.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Bullange (Büllingen) | 5,474 | 9.8% | 6.00% | pending |
| Burdinne | 3,297 | 2.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Burg-Reuland | 3,938 | 10.3% | 7.00% | pending |
| Butgenbach (Bütgenbach) | 5,588 | 7.8% | 7.00% | pending |
| Chaudfontaine | 20,521 | 5.7% | 8.00% | pending |
| Clavier | 5,019 | 3.0% | 8.50% | pending |
| Comblain-au-Pont | 5,403 | 6.0% | 8.80% | pending |
| Crisnée | 3,592 | 4.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Dalhem | 7,680 | 5.6% | 7.50% | pending |
| Dison | 15,337 | 13.9% | 8.20% | pending |
| Donceel | 3,124 | 2.9% | 8.80% | pending |
| Engis | 6,326 | 5.8% | 8.00% | pending |
| Esneux | 12,778 | 5.5% | 8.10% | pending |
| Eupen | 20,137 | 17.5% | 8.00% | pending |
| Faimes | 4,195 | 3.0% | 8.80% | pending |
| Ferrières | 5,207 | 2.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | 3,407 | 4.4% | 8.80% | pending |
| Flémalle | 27,158 | 7.5% | 8.00% | pending |
| Fléron | 16,446 | 8.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Geer | 3,576 | 3.2% | 7.70% | pending |
| Grâce-Hollogne | 23,342 | 13.6% | 8.00% | pending |
| Hamoir | 3,773 | 4.2% | 8.80% | pending |
| Hannut (Hannuit) | 17,294 | 4.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Héron | 5,636 | 2.8% | 8.20% | pending |
| Herstal | 40,849 | 17.3% | 8.50% | pending |
| Herve | 17,821 | 4.7% | 8.00% | pending |
| Huy (Hoei) | 21,904 | 8.6% | 8.80% | pending |
| Jalhay | 8,828 | 2.6% | 6.80% | pending |
| Juprelle | 9,912 | 6.0% | 7.50% | pending |
| La Calamine (Kelmis) | 11,322 | 38.5% | 7.50% | pending |
| Liège (Luik) | 198,044 | 21.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Lierneux | 3,642 | 3.4% | 7.50% | pending |
| Limbourg (Limburg) | 5,660 | 4.9% | 8.80% | pending |
| Lincent (Lijsem) | 3,416 | 4.8% | 8.80% | pending |
| Lontzen | 6,072 | 19.2% | 6.80% | pending |
| Malmedy | 12,961 | 5.7% | 7.00% | pending |
| Marchin | 5,680 | 4.4% | 8.80% | pending |
| Modave | 4,169 | 3.5% | 8.00% | pending |
| Nandrin | 5,736 | 3.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Neupré | 9,965 | 5.4% | 8.00% | pending |
| Olne | 4,172 | 3.7% | 7.20% | pending |
| Oreye (Oerle) | 4,088 | 4.0% | 6.90% | pending |
| Ouffet | 2,845 | 3.2% | 8.00% | pending |
| Oupeye | 26,037 | 7.6% | 8.00% | pending |
| Pepinster | 9,382 | 4.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Plombières | 10,695 | 19.8% | 7.30% | pending |
| Raeren | 11,105 | 48.6% | 7.50% | pending |
| Remicourt | 5,954 | 3.0% | 8.00% | pending |
| Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse | 7,174 | 5.0% | 8.00% | pending |
| Saint-Nicolas | 24,526 | 18.3% | 8.50% | pending |
| Saint-Vith (Sankt Vith) | 10,191 | 9.9% | 6.00% | pending |
| Seraing | 64,744 | 15.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Soumagne | 17,281 | 5.2% | 8.40% | pending |
| Spa | 9,905 | 6.9% | 7.00% | pending |
| Sprimont | 15,087 | 3.4% | 8.50% | pending |
| Stavelot | 7,212 | 4.1% | 8.50% | pending |
| Stoumont | 3,240 | 4.8% | 8.00% | pending |
| Theux | 12,190 | 2.9% | 7.10% | pending |
| Thimister-Clermont | 5,617 | 3.6% | 7.50% | pending |
| Tinlot | 2,812 | 3.2% | 8.00% | pending |
| Trois-Ponts | 2,542 | 4.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Trooz | 8,289 | 6.4% | 8.50% | pending |
| Verlaine | 4,383 | 3.8% | 7.80% | pending |
| Verviers | 56,128 | 13.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Villers-le-Bouillet | 6,910 | 3.1% | 8.40% | pending |
| Visé (Wezet) | 18,079 | 8.8% | 8.80% | pending |
| Waimes (Weismes) | 7,531 | 3.9% | 7.50% | pending |
| Wanze | 14,046 | 3.9% | 8.40% | pending |
| Waremme (Borgworm) | 15,407 | 5.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Wasseiges | 3,196 | 3.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Welkenraedt | 10,532 | 8.3% | 7.90% | pending |