Walloon Region
Namur: the 38 communes
506,032 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 6.00% to 8.80% (average 7.96%).
- Communes
- 38
- Residents
- 506k
- Average surcharge
- 7.96%
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andenne | 28,226 | 5.4% | 8.60% | pending |
| Anhée | 7,093 | 4.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Assesse | 7,390 | 3.8% | 8.50% | pending |
| Beauraing | 9,453 | 5.2% | 8.00% | pending |
| Bièvre | 3,480 | 4.0% | 6.00% | pending |
| Cerfontaine | 5,017 | 2.6% | 7.50% | pending |
| Ciney | 17,140 | 4.4% | 8.00% | pending |
| Couvin | 13,917 | 4.6% | 8.50% | pending |
| Dinant | 13,405 | 7.1% | 8.80% | pending |
| Doische | 2,942 | 2.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Eghezée | 16,966 | 3.2% | 7.50% | pending |
| Fernelmont | 8,213 | 2.7% | 7.50% | pending |
| Floreffe | 8,090 | 3.8% | 8.30% | pending |
| Florennes | 11,431 | 3.3% | 8.50% | pending |
| Fosses-la-Ville | 10,513 | 3.9% | 8.50% | pending |
| Gedinne | 4,685 | 4.2% | 6.50% | pending |
| Gembloux | 26,585 | 7.6% | 7.60% | pending |
| Gesves | 7,452 | 2.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Hamois | 7,493 | 2.8% | 8.00% | pending |
| Hastière | 6,075 | 5.9% | 8.20% | pending |
| Havelange | 5,445 | 3.8% | 8.80% | pending |
| Houyet | 5,222 | 4.1% | 8.00% | pending |
| Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | 19,250 | 4.3% | 6.00% | pending |
| La Bruyère | 9,430 | 2.7% | 8.00% | pending |
| Mettet | 13,660 | 3.2% | 8.00% | pending |
| Namur (Namen) | 115,330 | 11.1% | 8.50% | pending |
| Ohey | 5,397 | 2.0% | 8.30% | pending |
| Onhaye | 3,264 | 3.5% | 8.00% | pending |
| Philippeville | 9,599 | 3.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Profondeville | 12,280 | 3.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Rochefort | 12,750 | 3.5% | 8.50% | pending |
| Sambreville | 28,562 | 7.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Sombreffe | 8,386 | 4.9% | 8.00% | pending |
| Somme-Leuze | 6,296 | 3.0% | 7.90% | pending |
| Viroinval | 5,580 | 4.1% | 8.50% | pending |
| Vresse-sur-Semois | 2,459 | 7.2% | 6.00% | pending |
| Walcourt | 18,347 | 3.8% | 8.00% | pending |
| Yvoir | 9,209 | 5.4% | 8.50% | pending |