West Flanders: the 62 communes
1,234,999 residents on 1 January 2026 (National Register). Commune income tax surcharges in 2026 range from 0.00% to 9.00% (average 7.23%).
| Commune | Population | Foreign nationality | Income tax surcharge | Property centimes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alveringem | 4,960 | 2.9% | 8.00% | 1,417 |
| Anzegem | 15,294 | 3.9% | 8.00% | 1,152 |
| Ardooie | 9,545 | 5.7% | 6.00% | 598 |
| Avelgem | 10,428 | 4.1% | 7.00% | 1,259 |
| Beernem | 16,326 | 3.8% | 7.80% | 1,080 |
| Blankenberge | 20,727 | 9.2% | 6.00% | 1,099 |
| Bredene | 18,054 | 5.6% | 7.00% | 1,295 |
| Brugge (Bruges) | 120,393 | 9.3% | 6.90% | 1,008 |
| Damme | 11,319 | 4.9% | 8.00% | 1,134 |
| De Haan | 12,677 | 4.9% | 5.00% | 882 |
| De Panne (La Panne) | 10,815 | 8.5% | 5.00% | 1,228 |
| Deerlijk | 12,726 | 4.5% | 8.00% | 1,071 |
| Dentergem | 8,799 | 6.1% | 7.50% | 929 |
| Diksmuide (Dixmude) | 17,377 | 5.3% | 8.00% | 1,295 |
| Gistel | 12,097 | 3.3% | 7.00% | 1,100 |
| Harelbeke | 30,585 | 9.1% | 7.50% | 1,350 |
| Heuvelland | 8,050 | 7.9% | 8.00% | 1,215 |
| Hooglede | 10,251 | 5.0% | 7.90% | 1,133 |
| Houthulst | 10,536 | 5.2% | 7.50% | 1,244 |
| Ichtegem | 14,677 | 3.0% | 7.70% | 1,070 |
| Ieper (Ypres) | 35,610 | 6.8% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Ingelmunster | 11,649 | 7.0% | 8.00% | 1,228 |
| Izegem | 29,421 | 7.9% | 7.00% | 1,132 |
| Jabbeke | 14,969 | 3.3% | 7.70% | 976 |
| Knokke-Heist | 32,126 | 9.8% | 0.00% | 1,200 |
| Koekelare | 8,880 | 1.7% | 7.00% | 1,071 |
| Koksijde | 21,071 | 4.0% | 5.00% | 1,200 |
| Kortemark | 13,081 | 3.2% | 7.80% | 1,165 |
| Kortrijk (Courtrai) | 81,484 | 11.4% | 7.90% | 1,102 |
| Kuurne | 14,310 | 6.4% | 7.90% | 1,209 |
| Langemark-Poelkapelle | 8,245 | 5.1% | 8.00% | 1,196 |
| Ledegem | 9,791 | 5.1% | 7.50% | 1,000 |
| Lendelede | 5,858 | 4.9% | 7.80% | 1,250 |
| Lichtervelde | 9,450 | 3.9% | 7.50% | 1,208 |
| Lo-Reninge | 3,140 | 3.0% | 7.70% | 1,070 |
| Menen (Menin) | 34,615 | 14.6% | 8.00% | 1,134 |
| Mesen (Messines) | 1,051 | 14.9% | 9.00% | 1,196 |
| Middelkerke | 20,059 | 4.0% | 3.00% | 1,202 |
| Moorslede | 11,521 | 4.9% | 8.00% | 1,134 |
| Nieuwpoort (Nieuport) | 11,426 | 6.9% | 5.00% | 1,071 |
| Oostende (Ostende) | 72,942 | 12.6% | 6.50% | 1,259 |
| Oostkamp | 24,105 | 3.9% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Oostrozebeke | 7,967 | 6.8% | 7.90% | 1,070 |
| Oudenburg | 10,447 | 4.2% | 7.70% | 1,243 |
| Pittem | 7,002 | 4.5% | 7.50% | 1,086 |
| Poperinge | 19,886 | 4.0% | 8.00% | 1,215 |
| Roeselare (Roulers) | 67,622 | 13.6% | 8.50% | 1,140 |
| Spiere-Helkijn (Espierres-Helchin) | 2,050 | 8.8% | 7.00% | 1,400 |
| Staden | 11,753 | 8.3% | 8.00% | 1,150 |
| Tielt | 31,963 | 8.3% | 7.80% | 1,032 |
| Torhout | 21,153 | 5.6% | 8.00% | 1,102 |
| Veurne (Furnes) | 12,748 | 4.6% | 7.00% | 1,209 |
| Vleteren | 3,577 | 3.1% | 7.40% | 1,259 |
| Waregem | 40,733 | 8.5% | 6.80% | 1,006 |
| Wervik | 19,230 | 10.0% | 8.00% | 1,259 |
| Wevelgem | 32,048 | 4.9% | 6.80% | 1,134 |
| Wielsbeke | 10,275 | 6.5% | 7.50% | 1,085 |
| Wingene | 20,889 | 5.0% | 7.80% | 1,008 |
| Zedelgem | 23,752 | 2.9% | 8.00% | 945 |
| Zonnebeke | 12,784 | 3.8% | 8.00% | 1,196 |
| Zuienkerke | 2,641 | 3.1% | 7.00% | 1,134 |
| Zwevegem | 26,039 | 4.3% | 7.50% | 1,228 |